Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on November 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
February 1st, 2016

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it doesn't verify the signatures of the certificates it finds, it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA January 2016
Count
January 2016
%
December 2015
Count
December 2015
%
Growth
%
GoDaddy.com, Inc.548,43721.35536,60021.170.84
COMODO CA Limited396,88515.45394,08215.55-0.64
GeoTrust Inc.396,81215.45385,84115.231.47
DigiCert287,00711.17273,51210.793.53
GlobalSign nv-sa140,4185.47135,5885.352.18
Gandi79,9453.1178,6733.100.26
Symantec Corporation78,8173.0776,3993.011.79
thawte, Inc.64,9192.5363,1572.491.42
GeoTrust, Inc.48,3401.8855,3642.18-13.85
Starfield Technologies, Inc.41,6891.6241,7301.65-1.43
Unknown32,3061.2631,7881.250.27
StartCom Ltd.31,5891.2332,0931.27-2.89
Unizeto Technologies S.A.30,7211.2030,7491.21-1.43
Microsoft Corporation29,2871.1428,8351.140.21
Internet226,1941.0225,9441.02-0.39
Entrust, Inc.24,4200.9524,2890.96-0.81
Network Solutions L.L.C.23,0520.9023,4920.93-3.19
TERENA22,8350.8922,9140.90-1.68
Verisign19,4260.7622,4230.88-14.52
Verizon Enterprise Solutions19,4220.7624,7130.98-22.46
Parallels17,3460.6817,3330.68-1.26
Thawte, Inc.15,8570.6218,4850.73-15.36
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.12,5760.4912,5750.50-1.33
SomeOrganization10,9250.4310,8200.43-0.38
Google Inc9,6160.379,2710.372.33
AlphaSSL6,8380.277,4870.30-9.89
QuoVadis Limited5,9560.235,7000.223.09
Let's Encrypt5,4750.212,5100.10115.21
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.5,3700.215,3090.21-0.20
none4,6840.184,4440.183.99
WoSign CA Limited4,3420.174,1350.163.60
Comodo Limited4,1710.164,1420.16-0.65
Volusion, Inc.3,9900.164,6150.18-14.70
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.3,7480.153,7720.15-1.96
Corporation Service Company3,4430.133,3520.131.34
GANDI SAS3,0250.123,3660.13-11.33
ispgateway2,9390.112,8650.111.21
Equifax (Geotrust)2,5290.102,6320.10-5.20
DreamHost2,3900.092,2690.093.92
nazwa.pl S.A.2,1080.082,0070.083.63
SecureCore2,1070.081,9280.087.82
Government of Korea1,9110.071,9060.08-1.08
National Institute of Informatics1,7510.071,7410.07-0.77
Intermediate Certificate1,7160.071,7180.07-1.45
T-Systems International GmbH1,6280.061,5890.061.08
Autistici/Inventati1,5220.061,5010.060.04
KDDI Web Communications Inc.1,4510.061,2370.0515.73
U.S. Government1,3630.051,3750.05-2.20
CAcert Inc.1,2730.051,3130.05-4.34
Root CA1,2110.051,3090.05-8.72
EUNETIC GmbH1,1500.041,1480.05-1.17
SSL.com1,1470.041,1270.040.41
Comodo CA Limited1,1240.041,2850.05-13.70
DOMENY.PL sp. z o.o1,1020.041,0390.044.65
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd9670.049640.04-1.03
Servision Inc.9470.041,1450.05-18.40
Thawte9030.049240.04-3.58
Globe Hosting, Inc.8750.039490.04-9.03
SwissSign AG8730.038610.030.04
Trend Micro Inc8500.038160.032.77
NetLock Kft.8490.038380.03-0.04
TAIWAN-CA8220.037310.0310.95
Odin7650.034700.0260.59
KEYNECTIS7340.037200.030.58
KPN Corporate Market BV6890.036940.03-2.05
Parallels, Inc.6610.036850.03-4.79
Zimbra Collaboration Server6480.036320.021.16
ICP-Brasil6380.026380.03-1.34
Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa - RNP6110.025910.022.00
FNMT-RCM5810.025620.022.00
TBS INTERNET5660.025460.022.28
TAIWAN-CA INC.5270.026090.02-14.62
Dell Inc.4920.024510.027.63
SWsoft, Inc.4800.025120.02-7.50
ACCV4790.024760.02-0.72
Snake Oil, Ltd4640.024730.02-3.21
HTTPS Management Certificate for SonicWALL (self-signed)4360.024730.02-9.05
Firstserver, Inc4290.024310.02-1.79
WebSupport, s.r.o.4190.023950.024.66
Hostpoint GmbH4180.022970.0138.86
Register.com4080.024490.02-10.35
Dreamcommerce S.A.3970.023710.015.58
GAD EG3900.023910.02-1.59
CrossTrust3820.013880.02-2.86
KAGOYA JAPAN Inc.3810.014130.02-8.98
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority3680.014860.02-25.29
XX3600.013690.01-3.74
Agencia Catalana de Certificacio (NIF Q-0801176-I)3160.013420.01-8.84
Cybertrust Inc3150.014170.02-25.47
MyCompany3130.012980.013.63
DOMENY.PL Ltd.3080.013360.01-9.56
Universitaet Stuttgart2990.012990.01-1.34
Yandex LLC2850.0100.00N/A
OCC2830.012910.01-4.05
Buypass AS-9831633272800.012680.013.08
SGssl2760.013120.01-12.72
AusCERT2720.013000.01-10.55
GlobalSign2640.013160.01-17.57
Pavel&Pavel2580.0100.00N/A
Default Company Ltd2570.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.