?>
Technology Penetration Report
September 2000

Based on a sample of 104,020 web sites, the following table illustrates the penetration rate of a variety of client side technologies:

Technology Sites Percentage
JavaScript29,31728.18%
Frames22,21221,35%
StyleSheets9,8579.47%
IFrames1,9731.89%
Java4,1754.01%
GIF Graphics60,07557.75%
JPG Graphics37,68836.23%
PNG Graphics7720.75%
Flash/Shockwave2,1952.11%





© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.