Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
September 1st, 2010

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA August 2010
Count
August 2010
%
July 2010
Count
July 2010
%
Growth
%
Equifax (Geotrust)162,01723.37162,31223.72-1.49
GoDaddy.com, Inc.105,09915.16102,38614.961.30
Verisign84,74612.2284,43612.34-0.95
Thawte59,7828.6262,7619.17-6.00
Comodo Limited46,5576.7146,4036.78-0.99
DigiCert19,7822.8519,1002.792.21
Unknown16,9262.4416,8192.46-0.69
Network Solutions L.L.C.15,1972.1914,9162.180.54
Comodo CA Limited13,5391.9513,0331.902.52
COMODO CA Limited13,5161.9512,9221.893.22
GlobalSign12,2601.7711,9681.751.09
GlobalSign nv-sa12,0291.7311,7291.711.21
Starfield Technologies, Inc.11,6611.6811,3591.661.31
Entrust, Inc.7,2531.056,8711.004.17
SecureTrust Corporation5,7930.845,7440.84-0.47
TERENA4,3030.624,0870.603.90
SomeOrganization4,0050.583,9510.580.03
Thawte, Inc.3,7280.541,2070.18204.80
Alpha3,4030.493,2220.474.23
Parallels2,7760.402,6720.392.53
SWsoft, Inc.2,6110.382,7020.39-4.64
Betrusted Japan Co., Ltd.2,5420.372,6620.39-5.76
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.2,1270.312,0800.300.91
Akamai Technologies Inc2,1000.302,0010.293.57
StartCom Ltd.2,0410.291,8550.278.58
Entrust.net1,9790.292,2240.33-12.19
Cybertrust1,9700.282,0490.30-5.12
Root CA1,8170.261,8290.27-1.96
GeoTrust Inc.1,4010.2000.00N/A
CAcert Inc.1,3360.191,2930.191.97
SECOM Trust.net1,3340.191,3410.20-1.83
Servision Inc.1,3260.191,2970.190.89
thawte, Inc.1,2820.181,2370.182.28
Secure Business Services, Inc.1,2750.181,2890.19-2.39
U.S. Government1,2740.181,2720.19-1.16
Snake Oil, Ltd1,2100.171,2340.18-3.23
Unizeto Technologies S.A.1,1310.161,1150.160.10
ips Certification Authority9470.149470.14-1.31
TC TrustCenter GmbH9310.138860.133.70
GeoTrust, Inc.8360.1200.00N/A
ispgateway8000.127830.110.83
T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH7490.117460.11-0.92
Google Inc7470.117260.111.54
GeoTrust Inc7330.116810.106.22
UIC7150.106970.101.23
GTE Corporation7030.107120.10-2.56
Register.com6910.106570.103.79
Cybertrust Inc6650.106200.095.85
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority6420.096340.09-0.07
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.6200.092120.03188.61
QuoVadis Limited5790.085750.08-0.63
none5090.074860.073.36
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.4690.074610.070.40
Firstserver, Inc4020.064070.06-2.53
GANDI SAS3910.063760.052.62
National Institute of Informatics3640.053580.050.34
OCC3600.053560.05-0.21
Sonera3340.053280.050.49
suresupport.com3290.053270.05-0.71
TBS INTERNET3220.053180.05-0.07
EUNETIC GmbH3140.053080.050.61
TAIWAN-CA.COM Inc.3110.043040.040.96
Parallels, Inc.3010.043010.04-1.31
WTF ALFA2980.042960.04-0.65
OVH SAS2920.042300.0325.29
FNMT2910.042900.04-0.97
IPS Certification Authority s.l.2800.042890.04-4.39
Firstserver, Inc.2770.045350.08-48.91
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd2750.042690.040.89
AusCERT2610.042390.037.77
ICP-Brasil2570.042500.041.45
TDC2520.042490.04-0.13
GLOBE HOSTING CERTIFICATION AUTHORITY2410.032350.031.20
Apache HTTP Server2320.032150.036.49
WebSpace-Forum, Thomas Wendt2090.032140.03-3.62
SonicWALL, Inc.2030.032040.03-1.80
Digi-Sign Limited1890.031990.03-6.27
RBC Hosting Center1880.031900.03-2.35
Government of Korea1800.031600.0211.02
America Online Inc.1680.021670.02-0.72
Zimbra Collaboration Suite1670.021610.022.36
Positive Software1630.021610.02-0.09
My Company Ltd1590.021580.02-0.69
SiteGround LLC.1570.021480.024.69
Getronics PinkRoccade Nederland B.V.1570.021500.023.29
OptimumSSL CA1560.021480.024.02
AddTrust AB1550.021600.02-4.40
CNRS1430.021320.026.91
TNC1400.021400.02-1.31
InterWorx1370.021420.02-4.79
RM1330.021500.02-12.50
XX1300.021290.02-0.55
XRamp Security Services Inc1270.021310.02-4.33
New Dream Network, LLC.1250.021250.02-1.31
WoSign, Inc.1170.021120.023.09
MULTICERT-CA1150.021140.02-0.45
Sun Microsystems Inc1100.021110.02-2.20
Wells Fargo1080.021070.02-0.39
DigiNotar B.V.1050.021040.02-0.37
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH1040.011250.02-17.89

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.