Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on November 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
October 1st, 2021

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

KAGOYA Japan Ltd CA Certificate Historical Market Share Graph

CA September 2021
Count
September 2021
%
August 2021
Count
August 2021
%
Growth
%
Let's Encrypt1,523,63328.201,529,96528.120.30
Sectigo Limited1,247,23223.091,248,77522.950.59
DigiCert578,85110.72588,43510.82-0.92
GlobalSign nv-sa255,5714.73257,4394.73-0.01
Unknown200,1053.70199,4303.671.06
GoDaddy.com, Inc.177,8713.29178,5943.280.31
Amazon159,1922.95159,7402.940.37
cPanel, Inc.136,1612.52140,9112.59-2.68
Google Trust Services LLC92,0691.7089,8691.653.18
Plesk80,5381.4981,5201.50-0.50
SomeOrganization74,3751.3875,1471.38-0.32
Starfield Technologies, Inc.59,5751.1059,7691.100.39
COMODO CA Limited58,0821.0863,4741.17-7.84
Unizeto Technologies S.A.45,7350.8545,0920.832.15
Cloudflare, Inc.44,4870.8242,5090.785.40
Actalis S.p.A.43,0380.8042,8090.791.25
GoGetSSL28,9570.5429,0240.530.48
Parallels27,2640.5027,5840.51-0.45
GEANT Vereniging22,7330.4222,1880.413.19
Internet222,7150.4222,9400.42-0.27
TrustAsia Technologies, Inc.22,1640.4121,9310.401.79
Odin21,4790.4021,7270.40-0.43
Gandi20,8420.3920,7840.381.00
Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd.19,1650.3519,1450.350.82
ddos-guard17,5780.3317,1700.323.11
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL16,1440.3016,2130.300.29
SH15,9750.3015,8390.291.58
Apache HTTP Server15,9350.2915,9390.290.69
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.15,8120.2913,0410.2422.12
Entrust, Inc.14,0940.2614,2060.26-0.08
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.13,9170.2613,9480.260.49
TERENA12,7700.2413,3610.25-3.74
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd12,3440.2312,3990.230.27
Test Self SSL Company12,0840.2211,9910.221.50
Microsoft Corporation10,2790.1910,2900.190.61
Default Company Ltd10,1690.1910,2580.19-0.16
none9,9240.1810,1110.19-1.15
GeoTrust Inc.8,5830.168,7590.16-1.31
FASTVPS7,3420.147,2330.132.23
ZeroSSL6,9210.136,3740.129.36
KAGOYA-JAPAN6,7550.136,7690.120.51
QuoVadis Limited6,4210.126,7070.12-3.58
XX6,2560.126,3410.12-0.63
Network Solutions L.L.C.5,9010.116,0050.11-1.03
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e. V.5,7560.115,8420.11-0.77
DOMENY.PL sp. z o.o5,6940.116,0380.11-5.02
Trust Provider B.V.5,6570.105,1090.0911.52
Corporation Service Company5,3490.105,6620.10-4.85
dhosting.pl Sp. z o.o.5,1460.105,1260.091.11
Unspecified4,8950.094,9070.090.47
home.pl S.A.4,7290.094,8380.09-1.55
Mirohost4,6780.094,6450.091.43
CloudFlare, Inc.4,2450.084,7120.09-9.27
Beijing Knownsec Information Technology Co., Ltd4,1380.083,7790.0710.28
Buypass AS-9831633273,1130.063,1270.060.26
CentOS Web Panel3,0820.063,3290.06-6.76
SSL Server3,0450.063,0330.061.11
Guardian Inc.3,0360.063,0340.060.78
WoTrus CA Limited2,9700.055,3620.10-44.21
SSL Corporation2,7520.052,7540.050.64
Digital Element2,6890.052,6890.050.72
Google Trust Services2,5920.053,4900.06-25.20
DivMulTech LLC2,5450.052,4610.054.15
Webgarden2,5340.052,4620.053.66
GeoTrust, Inc.2,2290.042,2440.040.04
AfterMarket.pl2,2060.041,4280.0355.59
nazwa.pl sp. z o.o.2,2040.042,2540.04-1.52
My Company Ltd2,1800.042,1700.041.18
SmugMug2,1370.042,1400.040.57
TAIWAN-CA2,0950.042,1990.04-4.05
Bitrix2,0690.042,1580.04-3.44
testexample1,8420.039,4740.17-80.42
The Trustico Group Ltd1,7860.031,8450.03-2.50
cndns1,6510.031,6430.031.21
thawte, Inc.1,6470.031,6820.03-1.38
MyCompany1,6180.031,6040.031.59
SecureCore1,6120.031,5940.031.85
Alpiro s.r.o.1,6110.032,3040.04-29.58
StartCom Ltd.1,5750.031,6230.03-2.26
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.1,5360.031,5650.03-1.15
SwissSign AG1,5190.031,5410.03-0.72
OVH1,4770.031,4890.03-0.10
ZONER Software, a.s.1,4260.031,4220.031.00
Skok.CZ1,4150.031,4210.030.29
N/A1,3480.021,3630.03-0.39
Comodo Japan, Inc.1,3300.021,2910.023.76
Dattatec.com1,3240.021,3100.021.79
NetLock Kft.1,3180.021,3360.02-0.64
Bitnami1,1920.021,2190.02-1.51
Acme Co1,1280.021,1160.021.80
CA1,1160.021,1020.022.00
Beijing Xinchacha Credit Management Co., Ltd.1,1140.029460.0218.60
QuoVadis Trustlink B.V.1,0460.021,1490.02-8.31
EUNETIC GmbH1,0080.021,0290.02-1.34
Symantec Corporation9790.021,0040.02-1.79
Yandex LLC9120.028940.022.74
SWsoft, Inc.8460.028880.02-4.05
Comodo Limited8240.028280.020.23
KAGOYA Japan Ltd7620.017720.01-0.59
SVT7500.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.