Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on June 1st, 2024


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
March 1st, 2023

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it doesn't verify the signatures of the certificates it finds, it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA February 2023
Count
February 2023
%
January 2023
Count
January 2023
%
Growth
%
Let's Encrypt1,344,68435.411,359,01335.021.10
Sectigo Limited459,89012.11477,58812.31-1.61
DigiCert318,7048.39345,1018.89-5.64
GlobalSign nv-sa216,8145.71217,9215.621.66
Unknown152,5554.02153,0403.941.85
Amazon132,2353.48150,1573.87-10.02
DigiCert, Inc.111,0792.9290,9442.3424.80
Google Trust Services LLC110,1372.90110,5092.851.83
GoDaddy.com, Inc.100,2572.64103,9382.68-1.44
cPanel, Inc.72,1261.9076,2381.96-3.33
Plesk66,3811.7568,1381.76-0.46
SomeOrganization60,3521.5961,4271.580.39
Cloudflare, Inc.49,8931.3150,6421.310.67
ddos-guard39,3991.0439,8081.031.13
Unizeto Technologies S.A.26,7370.7026,6070.692.68
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd26,3010.6925,7540.664.35
GEANT Vereniging26,0470.6926,9360.69-1.19
TrustAsia Technologies, Inc.25,2110.6625,1860.652.28
GoGetSSL21,4620.5721,7090.561.02
SH21,1090.5621,2390.551.55
COMODO CA Limited19,9510.5322,9800.59-11.29
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL17,6640.4717,7130.461.90
Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd.16,2900.4316,3740.421.65
Starfield Technologies, Inc.16,0950.4216,9090.44-2.74
Gandi16,0850.4216,3170.420.73
Apache HTTP Server15,5450.4115,5550.402.11
Internet215,4050.4115,9690.41-1.43
Parallels14,1220.3714,7850.38-2.40
Odin11,4920.3011,8930.31-1.27
ZeroSSL10,7130.2810,8840.280.57
Beijing Knownsec Information Technology Co., Ltd10,0880.279,9740.263.35
Entrust, Inc.9,9350.2610,3760.27-2.16
Microsoft Corporation9,8870.269,8870.252.18
Default Company Ltd9,6700.259,8200.250.62
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.8,7000.238,8480.230.47
XX7,2840.197,2160.193.14
dhosting.pl Sp. z o.o.6,3300.176,2390.163.67
KAGOYA-JAPAN6,0860.166,1980.160.33
Unspecified5,3770.145,4140.141.48
none4,9580.135,1880.13-2.35
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.4,7220.123,7670.1028.08
Mirohost4,7010.124,7230.121.70
Alpiro s.r.o.4,4810.124,4840.122.11
FASTVPS4,3240.114,2810.113.20
Network Solutions L.L.C.4,1580.114,2550.11-0.15
Beijing Xinchacha Credit Management Co., Ltd.4,1200.113,7330.1012.77
GeoTrust Inc.4,0250.114,2190.11-2.52
CloudFlare, Inc.4,0140.114,1680.11-1.60
Webgarden3,6510.103,6450.092.35
DivMulTech LLC3,5610.093,5580.092.26
WoTrus CA Limited3,5220.093,4900.093.12
home.pl S.A.3,3280.093,5220.09-3.45
Hotel.cz3,3060.093,3050.092.21
DOMENY.PL sp. z o.o3,1740.083,1620.082.57
SSL Server3,1470.083,1440.082.28
My Company Ltd3,1080.083,0830.083.01
Guardian Inc.3,0370.083,0380.082.14
SSL Corporation2,9260.083,0990.08-3.53
Digital Element2,6900.072,6890.072.22
FASTPANEL2,4820.072,2310.0613.67
Buypass AS-9831633272,4770.072,4860.061.81
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e. V.2,2650.062,5550.07-9.42
TAIWAN-CA2,2420.062,2080.063.75
CentOS Web Panel2,2260.062,2410.061.49
cndns2,2170.062,2070.062.64
Acme Co2,1950.062,3000.06-2.49
SmugMug2,1640.062,2850.06-3.23
Dattatec.com1,9440.051,9080.054.11
Actalis S.p.A.1,8990.051,9270.050.69
Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa - RNP1,7610.051,8160.05-0.92
Comodo Japan, Inc.1,7120.051,6650.045.06
The Trustico Group Ltd1,6790.041,7410.04-1.46
ZONER Software, a.s.1,6270.041,6190.042.68
Trust Provider B.V.1,6130.041,6310.041.05
Kloxo Next Generation1,5370.041,4630.047.35
CloudsRubik1,5040.041,5040.042.18
Skok.CZ1,3350.041,3730.04-0.65
GeoTrust, Inc.1,2720.031,2980.030.13
Bitrix1,1190.031,2350.03-7.42
TERENA1,1010.031,1700.03-3.85
Corporation Service Company1,0480.031,0830.03-1.12
RunCloud Sdn. Bhd.1,0080.039890.034.14
MyCompany1,0050.031,0290.03-0.20
N/A9980.031,0410.03-2.04
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.9900.031,0680.03-5.28
NetLock Kft.9400.021,0050.03-4.43
SecureCore9100.029440.02-1.50
Unnamed company8910.0200.00N/A
Hoster8910.0200.00N/A
Brainy8780.028680.023.36
E-TUGRA EBG BILISIM TEKNOLOJILERI VE HIZMETLERI ANONIM SIRKETI8570.027360.0218.98
QuoVadis Limited8360.028800.02-2.93
GTranslate8360.028150.024.81
zzidc.com7770.027540.025.30
BiziNet Pty Ltd7600.027590.022.31
StartCom Ltd.7560.027510.022.86
Bitnami7500.027840.02-2.25
sslTrus7250.026620.0211.90
China Financial Certification Authority6830.0200.00N/A
thawte, Inc.6690.026960.02-1.79

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2024 E-Soft Inc. Todos los derechos reservados.