Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on November 1st, 2020


    
Technology Penetration Report
April 1st, 2002

Based on a sample of 873,061 web sites, the following table illustrates the penetration rate of a variety of client side technologies:

Technology Sites Percentage
JavaScript396,89945.46%
Frames233,19126.71%
StyleSheets184,77521.16%
Java37,0534.24%
IFrames34,8383.99%
 
GIF Images549,87862.98%
JPG Images411,03347.08%
PNG Images22,9952.63%
 
Flash/Shockwave53,0726.08%




© 1998-2020 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.