Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on June 1st, 2021


    
Technology Penetration Report
February 1st, 2006

Based on a sample of 1,595,174 web sites, the following table illustrates the penetration rate of a variety of client side technologies:

Technology Sites Percentage
JavaScript879,65455.14%
Frames270,00416.93%
StyleSheets728,24145.65%
Java28,7161.80%
IFrames131,7768.26%
 
GIF Images981,41461.52%
JPG Images831,44452.12%
PNG Images106,0436.65%
 
Flash/Shockwave195,18112.24%




© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.