Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on July 1st, 2024


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
September 1st, 2009

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA August 2009
Count
August 2009
%
July 2009
Count
July 2009
%
Growth
%
Equifax (Geotrust)146,33525.58144,07025.64-0.26
Verisign80,44514.0679,56314.16-0.72
GoDaddy.com, Inc.67,22711.7564,61211.502.17
Thawte59,38510.3858,79110.46-0.81
Comodo Limited46,0778.0545,9498.18-1.53
Unknown13,7862.4113,5642.41-0.20
Network Solutions L.L.C.11,6182.0311,3052.010.91
DigiCert11,4652.0011,0961.971.46
GlobalSign8,7141.528,4831.510.87
Starfield Technologies, Inc.8,5721.508,3971.490.24
GlobalSign nv-sa8,5111.498,2521.471.28
Comodo CA Limited8,1131.427,7841.392.35
Entrust.net4,8260.844,8460.86-2.21
COMODO CA Limited4,4550.784,0910.736.93
Cybertrust4,2960.754,2170.750.04
SomeOrganization3,6240.633,5950.64-1.01
SecureTrust Corporation3,5910.633,4730.621.53
SWsoft, Inc.3,5140.613,5220.63-2.03
IPS Certification Authority s.l.3,0970.543,0030.531.27
Entrust, Inc.2,4200.422,2520.405.52
Betrusted Japan Co., Ltd.2,1810.382,1580.38-0.76
Root CA1,8320.321,7930.320.33
Alpha1,5610.271,4910.272.81
Parallels1,5020.261,4240.253.57
Snake Oil, Ltd1,4790.261,4820.26-2.00
SECOM Trust.net1,4760.261,4830.26-2.27
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.1,4570.251,4020.252.05
Secure Business Services, Inc.1,3710.241,3600.24-1.01
Akamai Technologies Inc1,1350.201,1100.200.41
U.S. Government9710.179870.18-3.40
CAcert Inc.9310.169210.16-0.74
Servision Inc.8410.158210.150.59
XRamp Security Services Inc8000.148090.14-2.90
T-Systems Enterprise Services GmbH7550.137500.13-1.15
p1atin.de6890.126680.121.28
ispgateway6840.126660.120.85
thawte, Inc.6540.116240.112.92
GTE Corporation6240.116110.110.29
Firstserver, Inc.6180.116030.110.64
TC TrustCenter for Security in Data Networks GmbH5180.095410.10-5.98
Trusted Secure Certificate Authority4960.094900.09-0.60
StartCom Ltd.4780.084520.083.84
Unizeto Sp. z o.o.4720.084570.081.42
UIC4290.074020.074.79
Firstserver, Inc3840.073880.07-2.82
Cybertrust Inc3640.063450.063.60
TC TrustCenter GmbH3620.063360.065.79
NetLock Halozatbiztonsagi Kft.3490.063420.060.21
OCC3460.063430.06-0.95
suresupport.com3160.063070.051.07
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.3030.053040.05-2.13
none2940.052800.053.11
Register.com2920.052740.054.65
Sonera2800.052740.050.35
TBS INTERNET2750.052710.05-0.35
Earthlink Inc2720.052780.05-3.92
GeoTrust Inc2580.052520.040.53
AddTrust AB2570.042620.05-3.68
WTF ALFA2530.042510.04-1.02
TDC2520.042500.04-1.02
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd2340.042210.043.97
FNMT2250.042210.04-0.03
ICP-Brasil2160.042140.04-0.89
Digi-Sign Limited2130.042100.04-0.40
QuoVadis Limited2000.031850.036.16
Unizeto Technologies S.A.1960.031840.034.60
WebSpace-Forum, Thomas Wendt1920.031930.03-2.31
TAIWAN-CA.COM Inc.1920.031910.03-1.29
National Institute of Informatics1840.031810.03-0.18
Positive Software1760.031630.036.03
Apache HTTP Server1760.031560.0310.79
OVH SAS1650.031570.033.20
SonicWALL, Inc.1610.031550.032.00
CNRS1610.031580.030.06
My Company Ltd1600.031580.03-0.56
America Online Inc.1490.031490.03-1.80
RM1470.031490.03-3.12
Parallels, Inc.1440.031390.021.73
EUNETIC GmbH1370.021330.021.15
TNC1330.021310.02-0.31
OptimumSSL CA1310.021280.020.50
Unicert Brasil Certificadora1280.021250.020.55
RBC Hosting Center1260.021180.024.85
New Dream Network, LLC.1260.021240.02-0.22
InterWorx1220.021180.021.52
Sun Microsystems Inc1160.021160.02-1.80
Positive Software Corporation1130.021170.02-5.16
Default Web Site1120.021090.020.90
GANDI SAS1110.02990.0210.10
A-Trust Ges. f. Sicherheitssysteme im elektr. Datenverkehr GmbH1060.021090.02-4.51
MULTICERT-CA1050.021040.02-0.86
RegisterFly.com, inc.1020.021010.02-0.83
ServerAdmin 241000.021040.02-5.58
Getronics PinkRoccade Nederland B.V.990.02940.023.42
Digital Signature Trust Co.980.02980.02-1.80
Zimbra Collaboration Suite960.02900.024.74
IceWarp Software960.02960.02-1.80
GlobalSign Inc960.02960.02-1.80
IceProxy Labs910.0200.00N/A
CsideNet Co.,Ltd.910.02890.020.40

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2024 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.