Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on October 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
May 1st, 2018

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA April 2018
Count
April 2018
%
March 2018
Count
March 2018
%
Growth
%
GoDaddy.com, Inc.715,83622.82794,24919.0919.56
DigiCert539,47117.20659,88415.868.45
COMODO CA Limited510,27916.27711,47117.10-4.86
GlobalSign nv-sa260,5088.30320,6237.707.78
Let's Encrypt196,8146.27301,2997.24-13.35
GeoTrust Inc.176,1625.62284,0416.83-17.73
Gandi64,5752.06100,7852.42-15.01
cPanel, Inc.51,3761.6482,6601.99-17.55
Amazon49,9301.5966,5521.60-0.48
Unknown40,8111.3076,6791.84-29.40
Google Trust Services40,7431.3042,0951.0128.39
Starfield Technologies, Inc.39,3861.2657,8961.39-9.76
Microsoft Corporation37,2101.1943,6241.0513.15
Symantec Corporation32,5351.0463,3521.52-31.87
thawte, Inc.28,8560.9252,7831.27-27.48
Internet225,8660.8230,0120.7214.33
TERENA23,5950.7527,9720.6711.90
Entrust, Inc.19,3940.6223,8330.577.95
Unizeto Technologies S.A.15,4060.4919,2150.466.36
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.13,6540.4418,1580.44-0.25
Network Solutions L.L.C.12,6450.4016,1210.394.05
Apache HTTP Server12,5770.4014,3240.3416.48
SomeOrganization10,5650.3417,7210.43-20.91
Parallels9,7480.3120,1060.48-35.68
SecureCore9,2060.2914,1540.34-13.72
QuoVadis Limited8,7990.2810,3270.2513.03
none8,5830.2717,8700.43-36.29
NN.RU8,4810.278,8830.2126.65
ispgateway8,0020.2617,6230.42-39.77
home.pl S.A.7,3590.2310,6430.26-8.28
SSL.com7,3540.237,9300.1923.02
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd6,0020.196,6830.1619.14
Plesk5,8410.1910,4820.25-26.08
Odin5,4820.1711,0240.26-34.03
StartCom Ltd.5,3020.176,8780.172.26
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.5,2180.178,8160.21-21.48
io.ua4,6490.154,8170.1228.03
HydrantID (Avalanche Cloud Corporation)4,0570.134,5070.1119.41
CloudFlare, Inc.3,6780.123,7580.0929.83
GeoTrust, Inc.3,2690.105,6080.13-22.67
Pizza-Taxi.de GmbH / CA3,2260.103,2320.0832.41
Hostpoint AG3,1170.106,7380.16-38.63
nazwa.pl sp. z o.o.2,8500.094,3260.10-12.61
Corporation Service Company2,6800.093,6650.09-3.00
TrustAsia Technologies, Inc.2,3950.082,8650.0710.89
Trust Provider B.V.2,3710.083,6820.09-14.58
The Trustico Group Ltd2,0450.072,5020.068.43
Hosting Ukraine LLC1,9640.062,3520.0610.77
WebSupport, s.r.o.1,9610.062,8040.07-7.23
Google Inc1,8870.062,0580.0521.63
National Institute of Informatics1,7940.062,3050.063.25
Comodo Limited1,7260.063,1490.08-27.29
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.1,5300.053,2570.08-37.68
Government of Korea1,4800.051,9880.05-1.24
Nijimo, Inc.1,3560.042,0860.05-13.77
Default Company Ltd1,3050.042,2020.05-21.38
Actalis S.p.A./033585209671,2640.043,2460.08-48.34
TAIWAN-CA1,2600.041,6800.04-0.51
DOMENY.PL sp. z o.o1,2570.041,7300.04-3.61
WoSign CA Limited1,2270.041,7700.04-8.04
Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa - RNP1,2220.041,4960.048.36
UIC1,1080.041,1770.0324.88
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e. V.1,1010.041,5900.04-8.14
Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd.1,0730.031,8420.04-22.73
Globe Hosting, Inc.1,0710.031,3580.034.62
KEYNECTIS1,0210.031,2660.036.98
T-Systems International GmbH1,0190.031,6380.04-17.48
Test Self SSL Company1,0060.031,2310.038.41
KDDI Web Communications Inc.9940.033,1400.08-58.01
SwissSign AG9250.031,3870.03-11.53
Webhosting9020.032,0960.05-42.91
AC Camerfirma S.A.9010.031,1340.035.40
NetLock Kft.8870.031,2210.03-3.63
EUNETIC GmbH8540.031,2150.03-6.76
U.S. Government7920.039520.0210.36
Dreamcommerce S.A.7810.021,1260.03-7.99
SH7520.021,0290.02-3.05
Thawte, Inc.7470.021,3920.03-28.81
Verisign7040.021,3400.03-30.31
XX6910.028930.022.65
AffirmTrust6710.028810.021.03
Buypass AS-9831633275880.027860.02-0.76
Mirohost5860.027050.0210.26
WEDOS Internet, a.s.5750.021,1670.03-34.64
Equifax (Geotrust)5570.029660.02-23.51
www.sprinthost.ru5210.026510.026.16
Zimbra Collaboration Server4770.025300.0119.39
Comvive Servidores SL4550.014560.0132.36
AlphaSSL4420.018210.02-28.58
CAcert Inc.4310.016140.01-6.88
Intexmedia4170.0100.00N/A
TBS INTERNET3880.016370.02-19.20
FNMT-RCM3880.014610.0111.65
IZENPE S.A.3720.0100.00N/A
Beijing Knownsec Information Technology Co., Ltd3650.015510.01-12.13
SVT3360.0100.00N/A
Root CA3290.014490.01-2.80
Yandex LLC3250.0100.00N/A
KAGOYA-JAPAN3240.016760.02-36.42
Universitaet Stuttgart3060.0100.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.