Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on September 1st, 2021


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
April 1st, 2021

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA March 2021
Count
March 2021
%
February 2021
Count
February 2021
%
Growth
%
Let's Encrypt3,070,39924.872,970,25924.551.29
Sectigo Limited2,405,62619.492,332,84119.281.05
DigiCert1,599,05312.951,576,27713.03-0.60
cPanel, Inc.748,2526.06728,7936.020.61
GlobalSign nv-sa559,9214.54573,0714.74-4.26
Unknown464,2723.76451,1303.730.84
GoDaddy.com, Inc.408,6663.31408,6923.38-2.02
Unizeto Technologies S.A.258,2092.09238,3451.976.16
Amazon240,3431.95241,2451.99-2.38
Starfield Technologies, Inc.224,6071.82219,3471.810.34
Cloudflare, Inc.207,3631.68199,2381.651.98
COMODO CA Limited175,3191.42207,5761.72-17.24
SecureCore127,1591.03122,9441.021.35
Plesk107,1080.87105,7870.87-0.79
Gehirn Inc.97,7320.7994,7390.781.08
SomeOrganization92,6260.7591,9510.76-1.29
none92,4970.7589,5000.741.27
Google Trust Services90,3440.7389,1050.74-0.65
DreamHost73,3290.5968,4850.574.92
ispgateway70,0640.5769,1970.57-0.78
Microsoft Corporation62,0120.5060,5620.500.33
Internet253,8150.4453,8060.44-1.99
home.pl S.A.44,6560.3643,5810.360.41
Actalis S.p.A.42,9590.3541,7090.340.93
GoGetSSL42,0450.3440,6790.341.28
Entrust, Inc.36,7850.3037,2250.31-3.17
Gandi36,4350.3036,6490.30-2.58
Parallels35,9650.2936,6020.30-3.72
GEANT Vereniging33,9710.2828,9450.2415.00
TrustAsia Technologies, Inc.32,7150.2631,1780.262.82
Webhosting32,0390.2631,0090.261.24
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.30,7690.2530,7160.25-1.84
Odin30,4750.2537,3350.31-20.02
TERENA28,9270.2332,5240.27-12.85
GeoTrust Inc.24,7710.2024,6350.20-1.47
Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd.23,8530.1923,3600.190.06
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.22,3720.1819,4970.1612.44
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd17,9500.1517,7110.15-0.69
Acme Co17,5230.1417,1700.140.00
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.17,4060.1416,5580.143.01
Apache HTTP Server16,4430.1316,4110.14-1.82
WebSupport, s.r.o.15,5040.1315,1750.130.11
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e. V.15,2950.1215,1660.13-1.18
QuoVadis Limited14,8790.1215,0090.12-2.86
Network Solutions L.L.C.14,8610.1215,3420.13-5.08
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL14,7580.1214,2680.121.35
SH13,3000.1112,9190.110.88
Default Company Ltd12,6120.1012,8280.11-3.66
World4You Internet Services GmbH12,5420.1012,1260.101.35
WEDOS Internet, a.s.10,2980.0811,7910.10-14.42
DOMENY.PL sp. z o.o9,8060.089,6120.08-0.03
Corporation Service Company9,7280.089,5670.08-0.36
Test Self SSL Company9,6320.089,1880.082.72
KAGOYA-JAPAN8,8080.078,6290.070.02
CloudFlare, Inc.8,7880.075,7530.0549.68
Unspecified8,2360.077,5010.067.59
Trust Provider B.V.8,0920.0712,7500.11-37.81
ZeroSSL7,9060.067,8830.07-1.73
www.sprinthost.ru7,7100.067,4550.061.34
ddos-guard6,9300.066,9820.06-2.74
Basekit Ltd6,7310.055,8380.0512.98
XX6,2260.055,8340.054.57
o2switch5,8770.055,5830.053.15
Caddy Self-Signed5,5640.055,5730.05-2.17
Dreamcommerce S.A.5,4590.045,3410.040.15
Alpiro s.r.o.5,3270.0400.00N/A
TAIWAN-CA5,0290.044,8770.041.04
T-Systems International GmbH4,6940.044,6080.04-0.18
dhosting.pl Sp. z o.o.4,6600.044,5030.041.41
SSL Corporation4,6090.044,4430.041.65
Mirohost4,4330.044,3770.04-0.76
GMO CLOUD K.K.4,0530.033,9110.031.55
nazwa.pl sp. z o.o.3,9840.033,9860.03-2.06
SwissSign AG3,9610.033,9760.03-2.38
Buypass AS-9831633273,9080.033,9230.03-2.39
DealerInspire3,7250.033,5800.031.96
QuoVadis Trustlink B.V.3,6540.033,5430.031.06
GeoTrust, Inc.3,6260.033,5820.03-0.81
CentOS Web Panel3,6110.033,5810.03-1.19
thawte, Inc.3,5880.033,6230.03-2.96
testexample3,5470.033,1710.039.61
HydrantID (Avalanche Cloud Corporation)3,3240.033,5530.03-8.33
NetLock Kft.3,2430.032,4190.0231.37
Bitrix3,1350.032,9740.023.29
WoTrus CA Limited3,0840.022,9780.021.48
The Trustico Group Ltd3,0540.026,4990.05-53.95
Beijing Knownsec Information Technology Co., Ltd3,0330.022,7310.028.82
N/A3,0050.023,0120.02-2.24
National Institute of Informatics2,9600.023,4970.03-17.06
SSL Server2,9150.022,8830.02-0.92
Guardian Inc.2,9060.022,8580.02-0.37
ONEsolution s.r.o.2,8510.022,7760.020.64
Digital Element2,6880.022,6880.02-2.01
FASTVPS2,5950.022,5050.021.51
Fasthosts Internet Limited2,5160.022,4280.021.54
unaone2,4370.022,4430.02-2.25
MyCompany2,3840.022,3780.02-1.76
AttHost Sp z o.o.2,3580.022,2460.022.88
DivMulTech LLC2,3500.022,3060.02-0.14
Comodo Limited2,2710.022,3160.02-3.92

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2021 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.