Survey Data Mining:   Home | FAQ | Archive | Glossary
Free Reports
  


You are viewing an outdated report. The latest version of this report was published on June 1st, 2024


    
Certificate Authority Market Share Report
September 1st, 2023

Report Description
This report, much like our original certs and CAs report, focuses on issuers of SSL enabling certificates found on web servers. Unlike our original report, however, this report has a couple of key differences to it:

  • Reports on top 100 CAs. The original report only paid attention to the major CAs at the time the report was produced. This report lists the top 100 CAs for the month. You will find here many self-signing organizations such as universities, telecommunications firms, etc.
  • Uses issuer name as identifier. Our original report only counted a certificate towards an organization if we were able to prove, by virtue of verifying the key, that the organization in question actually signed the certificate. This had a notable problem with it - we don't always have the public key of the CA. In at least one case, a CA doesn't make their public key available unless you sign a license agreement.

    This report doesn't have that problem, since it only uses the issuer Organization Name to uniquely identify the issuing CA.

CA August 2023
Count
August 2023
%
July 2023
Count
July 2023
%
Growth
%
Let's Encrypt1,031,25430.801,040,15330.95-0.47
Sectigo Limited427,46012.77428,27312.740.20
DigiCert290,0738.66274,4828.176.09
GlobalSign nv-sa221,7026.62220,2246.551.06
Unknown208,8876.24140,2964.1749.47
Amazon142,5474.26137,6764.103.94
GoDaddy.com, Inc.88,3802.6492,9612.77-4.56
DigiCert, Inc.73,8562.2188,6772.64-16.39
Plesk62,0321.8562,9601.87-1.09
cPanel, Inc.60,9981.8263,4001.89-3.41
SomeOrganization57,3501.7156,5831.681.75
Cloudflare, Inc.50,9321.5250,5611.501.13
Google Trust Services LLC43,2581.29112,6933.35-61.46
ddos-guard42,9831.2842,3971.261.78
Unizeto Technologies S.A.26,1140.7825,7750.771.71
Internet Widgits Pty Ltd25,8470.7725,7970.770.59
TrustAsia Technologies, Inc.25,6340.7725,9660.77-0.89
GEANT Vereniging24,4830.7324,6900.73-0.45
SH21,9720.6621,1050.634.52
GoGetSSL20,7930.6220,6030.611.32
Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL18,1670.5418,0320.541.14
COMODO CA Limited18,0870.5418,8270.56-3.55
Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd.17,5420.5217,5730.520.21
Gandi15,8390.4715,7740.470.80
Apache HTTP Server15,4370.4615,4510.460.30
Starfield Technologies, Inc.14,5500.4314,8710.44-1.78
Internet213,1520.3913,5230.40-2.36
Parallels12,2880.3712,6100.38-2.17
ZeroSSL12,1470.3612,1660.360.23
Beijing Knownsec Information Technology Co., Ltd10,8420.3210,6290.322.40
Microsoft Corporation10,1720.3010,1120.300.99
Odin10,0510.3010,0990.30-0.09
Default Company Ltd9,8950.309,7650.291.73
SECOM Trust Systems CO.,LTD.8,2690.258,4380.25-1.62
Entrust, Inc.8,1320.248,2530.25-1.08
XX7,3760.227,3220.221.13
dhosting.pl Sp. z o.o.6,7410.206,6950.201.08
Unspecified5,6170.175,5460.171.68
KAGOYA-JAPAN5,6140.175,6380.17-0.04
Beijing Xinchacha Credit Management Co., Ltd.5,2690.165,3360.16-0.87
Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.4,9800.154,9280.151.45
Mirohost4,6990.144,6910.140.56
FASTVPS4,4990.134,3980.132.70
Baidu, Inc.4,4480.133,8990.1214.53
none4,2020.134,2890.13-1.65
CloudFlare, Inc.3,8100.113,8260.11-0.03
Alpiro s.r.o.3,6610.113,7200.11-1.20
Webgarden3,6430.113,4540.105.88
DivMulTech LLC3,5840.113,5780.110.56
My Company Ltd3,5180.113,4490.102.40
Network Solutions L.L.C.3,4110.103,4570.10-0.94
WoTrus CA Limited3,3690.104,4380.13-23.79
Hotel.cz3,3170.103,3160.100.42
GeoTrust Inc.3,2710.103,3620.10-2.33
SSL Server3,1380.093,1380.090.39
Guardian Inc.3,0090.093,0170.090.13
SSL Corporation2,8690.093,0770.09-6.40
home.pl S.A.2,7850.082,8760.09-2.79
Buypass AS-9831633272,7790.082,6820.084.02
Digital Element2,6860.082,6870.080.35
FASTPANEL2,6250.082,6310.080.16
TAIWAN-CA2,3160.072,3120.070.56
cndns2,2140.072,2880.07-2.86
Dattatec.com2,1540.062,1340.061.33
Kloxo Next Generation2,1000.062,1140.06-0.27
Acme Co2,0220.062,0400.06-0.49
CentOS Web Panel1,9910.062,0220.06-1.15
Comodo Japan, Inc.1,9080.061,8450.053.82
Zhejiang Huluwa Digital Certification Co., Ltd.1,8260.051,7110.057.14
Rede Nacional de Ensino e Pesquisa - RNP1,7570.051,7680.05-0.23
ZONER Software, a.s.1,5670.051,5560.051.10
The Trustico Group Ltd1,5010.041,4880.041.27
Actalis S.p.A.1,4120.041,5450.05-8.25
MyCompany1,3710.041,3640.040.91
Skok.CZ1,3130.041,3220.04-0.29
Trust Provider B.V.1,2370.041,1810.045.15
RunCloud Sdn. Bhd.1,2050.041,1860.042.00
DBAPPSecurity Limited1,1740.0400.00N/A
GeoTrust, Inc.1,0410.031,0540.03-0.85
Traffic9820.039490.033.88
Verein zur Foerderung eines Deutschen Forschungsnetzes e. V.9780.031,4070.04-30.22
Hoster9770.039580.032.38
TERENA9120.039250.03-1.02
N/A9110.039140.030.06
SecureCore9040.039170.03-1.03
Bitrix9010.039120.03-0.82
GTranslate8850.038370.026.15
Corporation Service Company8750.039010.03-2.51
sslTrus8360.027960.025.44
Trustwave Holdings, Inc.8320.028980.03-6.99
zzidc.com7820.027760.021.17
BiziNet Pty Ltd7680.027660.020.65
Brainy7520.027580.02-0.40
E-TUGRA EBG BILISIM TEKNOLOJILERI VE HIZMETLERI ANONIM SIRKETI7000.028510.03-17.42
NetLock Kft.6910.027170.02-3.25
QuoVadis Limited6890.026980.02-0.90
Bitnami6890.026820.021.42
China Financial Certification Authority6870.027090.02-2.72
StartCom Ltd.6600.026690.02-0.96
FNMT-RCM6310.0200.00N/A

Note: Readers are cautioned that the Growth percentages are based on a CA's market share penetration rather than the absolute number of certificates we detected. Thus, it is possible for the number of certificates to increase, while the growth is actually a negative value.



© 1998-2024 E-Soft Inc. All rights reserved.